Champions

 

 

 

The current champions in each weight class are listed below. Each
champion’s professional boxing record is shown in the following format:
wins–losses–draws–no contests (knockout wins).

Heavyweight (200+ lb, 90.7+ kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Wladimir Klitschko

Super champion

Ukraine

61–3–0–0 (51)

July 2, 2011

vacant Wladimir Klitschko

Ukraine

61–3–0–0 (51)

April 22, 2006

Wladimir Klitschko

Super champion

Ukraine

61–3–0–0 (51)

February 23, 2008

Wladimir Klitschko

Ukraine

61–3–0–0 (51)

June 20, 2009

vacant

Cruiserweight, Junior heavyweight (200 lb, 90.7 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Denis Lebedev

Russia

25–2–0–0 (19)

October 30, 2012

Krzysztof Włodarczyk

Poland

49–2–1–0 (35)

May 15, 2010

Yoan Pablo Hernández

Cuba

28–1–0–0 (14)

October 1, 2011

Marco Huck

Germany

37–2–1–0 (26)

August 29, 2009

Yoan Pablo Hernández

Cuba

28–1–0–0 (14)

February 4, 2012

Guillermo Jones

In recess

Panama

39–3–2–0 (31)

October 30, 2012

Light heavyweight (175 lb, 79.4 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Beibut Shumenov

Super champion

Kazakhstan

14–1–0–0 (9)

October 8, 2013

Adonis Stevenson

Canada

23–1–0–0 (20)

June 8, 2013

Bernard Hopkins

United States

54–6–2–2 (32)

March 9, 2013

Sergey Kovalev

Russia

23–0–1–0 (21)

August 17, 2013

Adonis Stevenson

Canada

23–1–0–0 (20)

June 8, 2013

Jürgen Brähmer

Germany

42–2–0–0 (31)

December 14, 2013

Super middleweight (168 lb, 76.2 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Andre Ward

Super champion

United States

27–0–0–0 (14)

November 21, 2009

Sakio Bika

Australia

32–5–3–0 (21)

June 22, 2013

Carl Froch

United Kingdom

32–2–0–0 (23)

May 26, 2012

Arthur Abraham

Germany

39–4–0–0 (28)

March 1, 2014

Andre Ward

United States

27–0–0–0 (14)

December 17, 2011

Carl Froch

Unified champion

United Kingdom

32–2–0–0 (23)

May 25, 2013

Stanyslav Kashtanov

Interim champion

Ukraine

31–1–0–0 (17)

November 10, 2012

Middleweight (160 lb, 72.6 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Gennady Golovkin

Kazakhstan

29–0–0–0 (26)

October 14, 2010

Sergio Martínez

Argentina

51–2–2–0 (28)

September 15, 2012

Felix Sturm

Germany

39–3–2–1 (18)

December 7, 2013

Peter Quillin

United States

30–0–0–0 (22)

October 20, 2012

Sergio Martínez

Argentina

51–2–2–0 (28)

April 17, 2010

Dmitry Chudinov

Interim champion

Russia

12–0–2–0 (8)

December 21, 2013

Super welterweight, Junior middleweight (154 lb, 69.9 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.

Super champion

United States

45–0–0–0 (26)

May 5, 2012

Floyd Mayweather, Jr.

United States

45–0–0–0 (26)

September 14, 2013

Carlos Amado Molina

Mexico

22–5–2–0 (6)

September 14, 2013

Demetrius Andrade

United States

20–0–0–0 (13)

November 9, 2013

Floyd Mayweather, Jr.

United States

45–0–0–0 (26)

September 14, 2013

Erislandy Lara

Cuba

19–1–2–0 (12)

March 8, 2014

Welterweight (147 lb, 66.7 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Marcos Maidana

Argentina

35–3–0–0 (31)

December 14, 2013

Floyd Mayweather, Jr.

United States

45–0–0–0 (26)

September 17, 2011

Shawn Porter

United States

23–0–1–0 (14)

December 7, 2013

Timothy Bradley

United States

31–0–0–1 (12)

June 9, 2012

Floyd Mayweather, Jr.

United States

45–0–0–0 (26)

May 4, 2013

Keith Thurman

Interim champion

United States

22–0–0–1 (20)

July 27, 2013

Super lightweight, Junior welterweight (140 lb, 63.5 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Danny García

Super champion

United States

28–0–0–0 (16)

28–0–0–0 (16)

28–0–0–0 (16)

28–0–0–0 (16)

28–0–0–0 (16)

28–0–0–0 (16)

28–0–0–0 (16)

28–0–0–0 (16)

28–0–0–0 (16)

July 14, 2012

Danny García

United States

28–0–0–0 (16)

March 24, 2012

Lamont Peterson

United States

32–2–1–0 (16)

December 10, 2011

Ruslan Provodnikov

Russia

23–2–0–0 (16)

October 19, 2013

Danny García

United States

28–0–0–0 (16)

July 14, 2012

Khabib Allakhverdiev

Russia

19–0–0–0 (9)

November 30, 2012

Johan Pérez

Interim champion

Venezuela

18–1–1–1 (12)

November 28, 2013

Lightweight (135 lb, 61.2 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Richar Abril

Cuba

18–3–1–0 (8)

February 26, 2013

Omar Figueroa

United States

22–0–1–0 (17)

January 24, 2014

Miguel Vázquez

Mexico

34–3–0–0 (13)

August 14, 2010

Terence Crawford

United States

23–0–0–0 (16)

March 1, 2014

vacant
Yuriorkis Gamboa

Interim champion

Cuba

23–0–0–0 (16)

June 8, 2013

Super featherweight, Junior lightweight (130 lb, 59 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Takashi Uchiyama

Japan

21–0–1–0 (17)

January 11, 2010

Takashi Miura

Japan

27–2–2–0 (20)

April 8, 2013

Argenis Méndez

Dominican Republic

21–2–1–1 (11)

March 9, 2013

Mikey García

United States

34–0–0–0 (28)

November 9, 2013

vacant
Bryan Vásquez

Interim champion

Costa Rica

32–1–0–0 (17)

October 26, 2013

Featherweight (126 lb, 57.2 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Simpiwe Vetyeka

Undisputed champion

South Africa

26–2–0–0 (16)

December 6, 2013

Jhonny González

Mexico

55–8–0–0 (47)

August 24, 2013

Evgeny Gradovich

Russia

18–0–0–0 (9)

March 1, 2013

vacant vacant
Nicholas Walters

Jamaica

23–0–0–0 (19)

December 8, 2012

Jesús Marcelo Andrés Cuellar

Interim champion

Argentina

23–1–0–0 (18)

August 23, 2013

Super bantamweight, Junior featherweight (122 lb, 55.3 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Guillermo Rigondeaux

Unified champion

Cuba

13–0–0–0 (8)

April 13, 2013

Leo Santa Cruz

Mexico

27–0–1–0 (15)

August 24, 2013

Kiko Martínez

Spain

30–4–0–0 (22)

August 17, 2013

Guillermo Rigondeaux

Cuba

13–0–0–0 (8)

April 13, 2013

Scott Quigg

United Kingdom

27–0–2–0 (20)

September 5, 2013

Nehomar Cermeño

Interim champion

Venezuela

22–5–1–0 (13)

August 10, 2013

Bantamweight (118 lb, 53.5 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Anselmo Moreno

Super champion

Panama

34–2–1–0 (12)

November 16, 2010

Shinsuke Yamanaka

Japan

20–0–2–0 (15)

November 6, 2011

Stuart Hall

United Kingdom

16–2–1–0 (7)

December 21, 2013

Tomoki Kameda

Japan

29–0–0–0 (18)

August 1, 2013

vacant

Super flyweight, Junior bantamweight (115 lb, 52.2 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
vacant Srisaket Sor Rungvisai

Thailand

26–3–1–0 (24)

May 3, 2013

Daiki Kameda

Japan

29–4–0–0 (18)

September 3, 2013

Omar Andrés Narváez

Super champion

Argentina

41–1–2–0 (22)

May 15, 2010

vacant
Denkaosan Kaovichit

Interim champion

Thailand

62–3–1–0 (26)

September 3, 2013

Flyweight (112 lb, 50.8 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Juan Francisco Estrada

Unified champion

Mexico

25–2–0–0 (18)

April 6, 2013

Akira Yaegashi

Japan

19–3–0–0 (9)

April 8, 2013

Amnat Ruenroeng

Thailand

12–0–0–0 (5)

January 22, 2014

Juan Francisco Estrada

Mexico

25–2–0–0 (18)

April 6, 2013

Akira Yaegashi

Japan

19–3–0–0 (9)

April 8, 2013

Juan Carlos Reveco

Argentina

32–1–0–0 (17)

December 4, 2012

Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep

Interim champion

Thailand

34–2–0–0 (20)

November 29, 2013

Light flyweight, Junior flyweight (108 lb, 49 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
vacant Adrián Hernández

Mexico

29–2–1–0 (18)

October 6, 2012

John Riel Casimero

Philippines

19–2–0–0 (11)

July 19, 2012

Donnie Nietes

Philippines

32–1–4–0 (18)

October 8, 2011

vacant
Alberto Rossel

Interim champion

Peru

32–8–0–1 (13)

April 14, 2012

Moisés Fuentes

Interim champion

Mexico

19–1–1–0 (10)

September 7, 2013

Minimumweight, Strawweight, Mini flyweight (105 lb, 47.6 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Hekkie Budler

South Africa

25–1–0–0 (8)

March 1, 2014

Oswaldo Novoa

Mexico

13–4–1–0 (8)

February 5, 2014

Katsunari Takayama

Japan

26–6–0–1 (10)

March 30, 2013

Merlito Sabillo

Philippines

23–0–1–0 (12)

April 10, 2013

vacant

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *